.
x
.
Search
FREE DELIVERY (Excl. Sale Items)
DIAMOND SPECIALISTS
0% INTEREST FREE CREDIT

Cookie Policy

How will we use the information about you?

Baker Brothers (Jewellers) Ltd never sells personal data.
 
We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.
 
We retain your personal information in order to provide a high-quality aftersales service, including the ability to produce up to date valuation documents for the purposes of insurance; and to verify guarantee information. In the case of guarantees, your data may be shared with the relevant brand in order to maintain their records.
 
We may also need to retain and disclose certain information about you to certain appropriate agencies. For example, this could be to conduct anti-money laundering checks and to assist with fraud and crime prevention and detection.
 
Baker Brothers (Jewellers) Ltd takes all responsible and reasonable steps to ensure the personal data that we store is secure.
 
MARKETING
Baker Brothers (Jewellers) Ltd would like to send you information that we think will be relevant and of interest to you. We may also contact you from time to time with information about in store events, or invitations to private client functions. We legally hold and process this information as we reasonably believe you have a legitimate interest in the information we send you. We also share this data with carefully selected and ICO registered third party processors, who process your data on our behalf. This helps us provide relevant postal marketing collateral to both existing and new clients.
 
You have the right to opt out at any point. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send a copy of your details to ‘[email protected]’.
 
Access to your information and correction
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some, or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the below address. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.
 
COOKIES
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used by Baker Brothers (Jewellers) Ltd, to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, this may result in some of our website features not functioning as they were intended to.
 
Our websites use cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites including pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our websites.
 
Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy and is provided to ensure you are fully aware of the cookies we use, allowing you to make an informed choice about your continued acceptance of cookies.
 
WHAT ARE COOKIES?
Like most websites, our websites use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse our websites. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. They allow us to remember whether you are logged in to the site and to remember what items you had in your shopping bag. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.
 
INFORMATION COLLECTION
Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access our websites via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website. All data passed by cookies is anonymous and will never contain individual detail such as your name, address, telephone number or payment details. For more detailed information about how cookies work, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org
 
HOW ARE COOKIES MANAGED
The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed by:
Baker Brothers (Jewellers) Ltd or on our behalf and are necessary to enable you to make purchases on our website;
third parties who participate with us in marketing programmes; and
third parties who publish web banner advertisements for us.
 
WHAT ARE COOKIES USED FOR?
Cookies are used with our marketing partners to present you with appropriate offers and advertising as you browse other sites on the internet, based on your browsing activity while on our sites. Cookies also allow us to work alongside our web analytics partners to see how you like to use our website, which pages or special functions you prefer and help us to promote them and make them better. This helps us to continually improve the relevance of our promotional communications, your shopping experience and our products and services.
 
The main purposes for which cookies are used are:
For technical purposes essential to the effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to online transactions and site navigation.

For us to market to you, particularly web banner advertisements and targeted updates.
To enable us to collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc.

To enable us to meet our contractual obligations to make payments to third parties when a product is purchased by someone who has visited our website from a site operated by those parties.
 
WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE?
There are two types of cookie that may be used during your visit to our site:
 
SESSION COOKIES
Session cookies are deleted after each visit to our site. For example, when you are browsing our site, it will remember you for the duration of your visit, but the cookie will be removed from your computer as soon as you close down your internet browser. Session cookies allow you to add an item to the basket and then move through the checkout. Disallowing these cookies via your web browser will mean you are unable to place an order on the site.
 
PERSISTENT COOKIES
Persistent cookies remember you for a set period of time allowing wishlist products and/or previously viewed products to be displayed the next time you visit our site and whether you logged into or out of your account while browsing.
 
MARKETING COOKIES
Baker Brothers (Jewellers) Ltd work with several partners who serve advertisements or present online offers on our behalf. Most of these marketing partners use both session and persistent cookies. These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. All data collected by third party cookies is anonymous and will never contain your name, address, telephone number, email address or payment details.
 
Third Party Cookies
GOOGLE
This cookie shows us how you found our website and which ads you came from. This helps us understand where our online marketing works best. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google. Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/.
 
ROLEX SECTION
While navigating on the Rolex section of our website, you may interact with an embedded website from www.rolex.com. In such case, Terms of UsePrivacy Notice and Cookies Policy of www.rolex.com are solely applicable.
 
OTHER WEBSITES
Our website contains links to other websites. This cookie policy only applies to this website. Should you click through to another website, please read their cookie policy to understand how and why they may process your data.
 
ACCESS TO INFORMATION
You have the right to request a copy of personal information that we hold about you. To do this, simply write to the Marketing Department, Baker Brothers Diamonds, 11-13 St Peter’s Street, Bedford, MK40 2PN.
 
If you believe that any information, or to request copy of the details which we hold, please contact us on [email protected] We will thereafter correct any information found to be incorrect. You can find detailed information about your rights under the Data Protection legislation on the UK Information Commissioner’s website: http://www.ico.org.uk/
 

 

Cookie name Type Category Purpose
PHPSESSID Session Necessary This cookie facilitates the core website functionality. The website cannot function correctly without this cookie.
cookieconsent_status Session Functional This cookie is used to record your acceptance of our cookie policy and avoid showing you the pop-up on every page load.
__livechat Persistent Functional This cookie is used to provide the LiveChat functionality.
CASID Persistent Functional Allows the website to recognise the visitor, in order to optimize the chat-box functionality.
_ga
_gat
_gid
Persistent Analytical These are 3rd party Google Analytics cookies. They are used to collect analytical information on how the website is used.

How do I block cookies?

If you wish to block cookies please alter your browser settings to reflect your preferences.
However, please be aware that blocking cookies may significantly impact the usability of the website, and you may no longer be able to use all available functionality.

Revisions to our Cookie Policy
We keep our cookies policy under regular review, and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 17th January 2022.
 
HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.
 
Email us: [email protected]
 
Write to us: Baker Brothers Diamonds (FAO Marketing Department)
 11-13 St Peter’s Street, Bedford, MK40 2PN
 
Call us: 01234 352343